?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Title of vid: Da' Scarlet Dipernel
Recipient: boom_queen
Vidder: Deirdre C.
Fandom: The Scarlet Pimpernel - 1982
Music: "Da' Dip" by Freak Nasty
Summary: It's all in fun so take a chance, just get on the floor and do that dance, y'all
Content notes: No standardized notes apply
Signed length: 01:42

Link to signed vid post.

This entry was originally posted at http://fv-poster.dreamwidth.org/61788.html, where there are comment count unavailable comments. You can comment either there or here.

Comments

( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
boom_queen
Jan. 21st, 2012 03:56 pm (UTC)
OMG this is the most happy-making happytimes in the history of happiness!!!! WOW. The hip-hop was so PERFECT for Percy's pomp and sassiness. And you captured everything that I love: the costumes, the intrigue, the romance, Ian McKellen's immaculate bitchface--all with perfect timing and humor. GAH I LOVE IT SO MUCH AND I WANT TO ROLL AROUND IN THE GLORY OF THE VID AND HUG YOU FOREVER.
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 02:39 pm (UTC)
YAY YAY YAY!! I can't even begin to tell you how happy I am that you liked it! I figured the song choice would give me away, much less the copious use of bitchface (*g*), but even though I couldn't manage to be stealth, I'm thrilled that inspires ETERNAL HUGGING impulses in you. :D :D :D

YOU ARE AWESOME AND I'M SO JOYFUL TO BRING YOU JOY!!! ♥
cupidsbow
Jan. 21st, 2012 04:10 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Oh, Percy, so dashing, even at your most foppish. This is so much fun.
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thank you so much! I'm thrilled to hear that you had fun with it. :)
destina
Jan. 21st, 2012 08:55 pm (UTC)
*flails happily* This makes me fall in love with that movie all over again. So happymaking!
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 02:46 pm (UTC)
Bweeee!! Oh Des. *clutches* So, so delighted that you liked this wee vidlet! Honestly, I get a bit intimidated when joining in on things within the Vidding -- with a capital V-- community so it's a relief to hear positive feedback from one of my favorites (pssst, THAT'S YOU!).
bailunrui
Jan. 21st, 2012 09:50 pm (UTC)
I love the contrast between the music and the imagery. I would not have thought to pair these two, but it works AMAZINGLY WELL! Great vid!
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 02:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I knew the song was a favorite of the recipient and then, when she asked for this source, a big lightbulb went off overhead. So happy to hear that it worked for you. :)
suenix
Jan. 21st, 2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
This is FUN personified!
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 02:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! *joy*
sdwolfpup
Jan. 21st, 2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
I love this movie SO MUCH. This is great fun!
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 02:52 pm (UTC)
YAY! It's always fun to hear from fans of the source that the vid worked for you. Thank you so much for the feedback. <3
settiai
Jan. 21st, 2012 11:39 pm (UTC)
Oh, this was awesome!
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 02:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!! festivids is SUCH FUN!
talitha78
Jan. 22nd, 2012 04:39 am (UTC)
SONG CHOICE. Genius!!! This is so clever and fun. :D
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 02:55 pm (UTC)
*twirls* THANK YOU!! I can't tell you how happy I am to hear you enjoyed it. :)
no_detective
Jan. 22nd, 2012 09:17 am (UTC)
You are BRILLIANT. I love everything about this vid!!!
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 02:56 pm (UTC)
This comment made me SO GLEEFUL!! Thank you so much for watching and enjoying! YAY!
nicole_anell
Jan. 22nd, 2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
THE YEEEAH! AT THE GUILLOTINE. :DDD This was delightful.
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 03:00 pm (UTC)
Heh! I love that you picked out that moment. Always a challenge to find the humor in public executions, you know. ;)

Thank you so much for your feedback. I'm so glad to hear you enjoyed it,
blithesea
Jan. 23rd, 2012 12:44 am (UTC)
The song choice works beautifully, and your timing is impeccable! Love!
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 03:01 pm (UTC)
YAY! Thank you so much!!
toft_froggy
Jan. 23rd, 2012 01:12 am (UTC)
That was pretty great. So foppish! Also, hi, Ian McKellen!
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 03:03 pm (UTC)
Yep! Sir Percy Blakeney has got Swagger. ;)

Ian McKellen's faces (and dedicated scenery chewing) simply MADE this film for me. Thank you so much for checking out the vid.
castalianspring
Jan. 24th, 2012 03:48 am (UTC)
My favorite version ever!! What a brilliant song choice!
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 03:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I adore this movie to pieces, so when I saw it requested, I jumped on it! The hip hop was just the icing on the cake. lol

So happy to hear that you liked it.
bop_radar
Jan. 24th, 2012 04:02 am (UTC)
Oh HELL YEAH!!! *big grin*
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 03:05 pm (UTC)
YAY! Thanks so much! *delighted*
fan_eunice
Jan. 27th, 2012 02:29 pm (UTC)
Amazing
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 03:06 pm (UTC)
Gosh, thank you so much! I'm thrilled to hear you liked it. :)
rokikurama
Jan. 28th, 2012 06:26 am (UTC)
So. Awesome! I love that source but haven't seen it in years... now I just want to go watch it again! The hip-hop was a brilliant choice, wow.
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 03:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you, thank you!! I'm so delighted to hear that you liked it! :D
giandujakiss
Feb. 2nd, 2012 12:09 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, this is hilarious! I love how well you made the source work with the most unexpected song ever :-).
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 03:08 pm (UTC)
The French Revolution and Hip Hop, two great tastes that taste great together. :D

Thank you, GGJ. Your feedback means so much to me! So glad that it worked for you. <3
(Deleted comment)
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 03:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I knew this song was a favorite of the recipient, and it just seemed such a nice match to Percy's brand of amused badassery. I'm so happy to hear it worked for you!
oxoniensis
Feb. 4th, 2012 10:16 am (UTC)
Oh, that is SO much fun! Such a clever marriage of the material and the song - I'm boggled at how well they go together!
deirdre_c
Feb. 6th, 2012 03:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you, my dear! Knowing that you liked it makes me SO HAPPY!!! <3
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

festivids (credit: charmax)
fv_poster
fv_poster

Latest Month

January 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner